March Primary Ballot

  • Early voting begins on February 14, while election day is March 1.
  • The following are the candidates that will appear on the statewide ballots…

Governor

Republican Ballot

  • Greg Abbott (R) – incumbent
  • Don Huffines (R)
  • Chad Prather (R)
  • Allen West (R)
  • Kandy Kaye Horn (R)
  • Danny Harrison (R)
  • Paul Belew (R)
  • Rick Perry (R)

Democrat Ballot

  • Beto O’Rourke (D)
  • Joy Diaz (D)
  • Michael Cooper (D)
  • Inocencio Barrientez (D)
  • Rich Wakeland (D)

Lt. Governor

Republican Ballot

  • Dan Patrick (R) – incumbent
  • Aaron Sorrells (R)
  • Trayce Bradford (R)
  • Daniel Miller (R)
  • Zach Vance (R)
  • Todd Bullis (R)

Democrat Ballot

  • Mike Collier (D)
  • Michelle Beckley (D)
  • Carla Brailey (D)

Attorney General

Republican Ballot

  • Ken Paxton (R) – incumbent
  • George P. Bush (R)
  • Eva Guzman (R)
  • Louie Gohmert (R)

Democrat Ballot

  • Joe Jaworski (D)
  • Mike Fields (D)
  • Lee Merritt (D)
  • Rochelle Garza (D)
  • S. T-Bone Raynor (D)

Comptroller

Republican Ballot

  • Glenn Hegar (R) – incumbent
  • Mark Goloby (R)

Democrat Ballot

  • Janet Dudding (D)
  • Tim Mahoney (D)
  • Angel Vega (D)

Land Commissioner

Republican Ballot

  • Rufus Lopez (R)
  • Dawn Buckingham (R)
  • Weston Martinez (R)
  • Jon Spiers (R)
  • Ben Armenta (R)
  • Don Minton (R)
  • Victor Avila (R)
  • Tim Westley (R)

Democrat Ballot

  • Michael Lange (D)
  • Jinny Suh (D)
  • Jay Kleburg (D)
  • Sandragrace Martinez (D)

Agriculture Commissioner

Republican Ballot

  • Sid Miller (R) – incumbent
  • James White (R)
  • Carey Counsil (R)

Democrat Ballot

  • Susan Hays (D)
  • Ed Ireson (D)

Railroad Commissioner

Republican Ballot

  • Wayne Christian (R) – incumbent
  • Dawayne Tipton (R)
  • Tom Slocum (R)
  • Marvn Summers (R)
  • Sarah Stogner (R)

Democrat Ballot

  • Luke Warford (D)

Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 3 

Republican Ballot

  • Debra Lehrmann (R) – incumbent

Democrat Ballot

  • Erin Nowell (D)

Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 5 

Republican Ballot

  • Rebeca Huddle (R) – incumbent

Democrat Ballot

  • Amanda Reichek (D)

Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 9 

Republican Ballot

  • Evan Young (R) – incumbent
  • David Schenck (R)

Democrat Ballot

  • Julia Maldonado (D)

Judge, Criminal Court of Appeals, Place 2 

Republican Ballot

  • Mary Lou Keel (R) – incumbent

Democrat Ballot

  • None

Judge, Criminal Court of Appeals, Place 5

Republican Ballot

  • Scott Walker (R) – incumbent
  • Clint Morgan (R)

Democrat Ballot

  • Dana Huffman (D)

Judge, Criminal Court of Appeals, Place 6

Republican Ballot

  • Jesse McClure III (R) – incumbent

Democrat Ballot

  • Robert Johnson (D)

Quote-Unquote

“Nothing is more dangerous to good government than great power in improper hands.”

Calvin Coolidge​